Page 1 of 1

Mach 4 or mach3?

Posted: Thu Apr 28, 2016 7:37 pm
by falanyani
I have been using a mach 3 free trial. I now want to get new software license but I am not sure whether to get the mach 3 or mach 4. Any advice please?

Re: Mach 4 or mach3?

Posted: Fri Apr 29, 2016 2:18 pm
by Meave
You have tried the mach 3. Aren’t you satisfied with it?

Re: Mach 4 or mach3?

Posted: Fri Apr 29, 2016 2:27 pm
by Jowie
I would advise you to try the mach 4 demo too and then compare the two.

Re: Mach 4 or mach3?

Posted: Fri Apr 29, 2016 2:29 pm
by mozvilla
Mach 4 is still with some problems. Stick to mach 3 for now.

Re: Mach 4 or mach3?

Posted: Fri Apr 29, 2016 2:35 pm
by DaveBlack
I think there is some new advice about mach 4 in Artsoft site.

Re: Mach 4 or mach3?

Posted: Fri Apr 29, 2016 2:38 pm
by Amanr
What I know is that 90% of the problems that mach 4 had has been dealt with. With this, I would say that it is better by far than mach 3. The default screen-set is being worked on afresh.

Re: Mach 4 or mach3?

Posted: Fri Apr 29, 2016 2:46 pm
by Karen11
Some features in mach 4 still missing. Mach 3 could still be good for now.

Re: Mach 4 or mach3?

Posted: Wed May 04, 2016 6:18 am
by Busch
What motion controller are you using? If you are running a parallel port, then will need to buy a pp plug-in.

Re: Mach 4 or mach3?

Posted: Sun May 08, 2016 10:16 am
by falanyani
Busch wrote:What motion controller are you using? If you are running a parallel port, then will need to buy a pp plug-in.
the motion controller that I am using is CSMIO-M.

Re: Mach 4 or mach3?

Posted: Sun May 08, 2016 10:18 am
by Busch
Mach 4 is now better. If you are using CMIO-M the it is worth upgrading g to Mach-4